ENT 1-03
[…] YSDS’s role in the transaction closely resembles that of a nominal consignee, who cannot be “owner” or “purchaser,” rather than a seller’s agent. Consequently, YSDS does not have a sufficient financial interest in the Wi-Fi components, at the time of entry, to act as importer of record.

HOLDING:

YSDS does not have sufficient financial interest in the Wi-Fi components, at the time of entry, to act as imported of record.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by CBP to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

Sincerely,

Renee N. D’Antonio, for


Kristina Frolova, Acting Branch Chief
Entry Process & Duty Refunds Branch